Grüezi und Willkommen im Romantik Hotel Stern in Chur

Privacy Policy

Hotel Stern Chur AG, Reichsgasse 11, 7000 Chur is the operator of the website www.stern-chur.ch and thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the Compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, that's why we take the topic of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

To know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, please note the information below.

The address of our data protection representative in the EU is: Adrian K. Mueller, Director (adrian.mueller@stern-chur.ch)

A. Data processing related to our website

  1.1. Call our website

When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following technical data will be collected by us, as always with every connection to a web server, without your intervention and stored by us until 1 month after automated deletion:

    - the IP address of the requesting computer,
    - the name of the owner of the IP address range (i.d.R., your internet access provider),
    - the date and time of access,
    - the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable, with the search term used,
    - the name and URL of the retrieved file,
    - the status code (for example, error message),
    - the operating system of your computer,
    - the browser you are using (type, version and language),
    - the transmission protocol used (e.g., HTTP / 1.1) and if applicable, your username from a registration / authentication.

The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system and to optimize our website and for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The IP address will also be evaluated together with the other data in case of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized or improper use of the website for the purposes of intelligence and defense and, where appropriate, used in criminal proceedings for identification and civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

   1.2. Use of our contact form

You have the option to use a contact form to contact us. For this we need the following information:

    - salutation
    - first given name
    - Surname
    - phone number
    - E-mail address
    - Subject
    - message

We use this data as well as a voluntarily given telephone number only to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. The processing of this data is therefore within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO is required for the implementation of precontractual measures or is in our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


 1.3. Booking on the website, by correspondence or by phone call

If you make bookings either via our website, by correspondence (email or letter post) or by telephone call, we need the following data for the execution of the contract:

    - title
    - first given name
    - Surname
    - mailing address
    - E-mail address
    - phone number
    - First and last name of the arriving guests
    - Credit card information
    - Date of birth
    - language
    - personal wishes

We will only use this information and other information voluntarily provided by you (eg expected time of arrival, motor vehicle license plate, preferences, remarks) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this privacy statement or you have not specifically consented thereto. We will process the data by name in order to record your booking as requested, to provide the booked services, to contact you in case of any uncertainties or problems and to ensure the correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

1.4. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

For example, we use cookies to temporarily store your selected services and submissions when filling out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you access another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you have registered on the website without having to log in again when you access another subpage.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a note always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies in the most popular browsers:

Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer
Microsoft Internet Explorer App
Google Chrome
Google Chrome App
Apple Safari
Apple Safari App

Disabling cookies may mean that you can not use all features of our website.

   1.5. Tracking Tools
  
a. General

For the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website, we use the web analytics service provided by Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and prepared for us. In addition to the under no. 1, we may receive the following information:

    - Navigation path that a visitor takes on the site
    - Length of stay on the website or subpage,
    - the subpage on which the website is being left,
    - the country, region, or city from which access is made,
    - Terminal (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
    Recurring or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and tailoring of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data in the order.

 

b. Google Analytics

Provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the US. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address will be truncated by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP") on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. In these cases, we provide contractual warranties to ensure that Google Inc. maintains a reasonable level of data protection. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data related to the user.

For more information about the web analytics service used, visit the Google Analytics website. For instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data through the Web Analytics service, see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

B. Data processing related to your stay

    1.6. Data processing for the fulfillment of a contract or precontractual measures, legal obligation and the preservation of the legitimate interests of the person in charge or a third party

Upon arrival at our hotel, we may need the following information from you and your escorts:

    - First and Last Name
    - Postal address and canton
    - Date of birth
    - place of birth
    - nationality
    - Official ID and number
    - Arrival and departure day
    - room number

We provide this information for the fulfillment of legal reporting obligations, which arise in particular from the hospitality or police law. Insofar as we are required to do so under the applicable regulations, we will forward this information to the relevant police authority.

In fulfilling the legal requirements, our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

    1.7. Recording related services

If you receive additional services during your stay (for example, make use of the mini-bar or the pay-TV service), the object of service as well as the time of receipt of the service will be recorded by us for billing purposes. The processing of this data is within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO required for the execution of the contract with us.

C. Storage and exchange of data with third parties

  

    1.8. Booking platforms

If you make bookings via a third-party platform, we will receive various personal information from the respective platform operator. These are usually the in Ziff. 5 of this privacy policy. In addition, inquiries about your booking may be forwarded to us. We will process this data by name in order to record your booking as requested and to make the booked services available. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Finally, we may be notified by the platform operators about disputes related to a booking. In doing so, we may also receive data on the booking process, which may include a copy of the booking confirmation as proof of the actual posting. We process this data in order to safeguard and enforce our claims. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Please also note the privacy policy of the respective provider.

    1.9. Central storage and linking of data

We store the data specified in paragraphs 2-5 and 8-10 in a central electronic data processing system. The data relating to you are systematically recorded and linked to the processing of your bookings and the processing of the contractual services. For this we use a software of the company protel hotelsoftware GMbH, Europaplatz 8, 44269 Dortmund, Germany (reference via Rebag Data AG, Einsiedlerstrasse 533, 8810 Horgen, Switzerland). The processing of this data as part of the software is based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on customer-friendly and efficient customer data management.

    1.10. Storage period

We only store personal information for as long as is necessary to use the above tracking services as well as any further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements, which oblige us to keep data, result from rules on the right to report, over the accounting and from the tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting purposes and for tax purposes.

 

    1.11. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we pass your data on to third parties, as far as this in the context of the use of the website and the contract (including outside the website), especially the processing of your bookings is required.
A service provider, to which the personal data collected via the website is passed on or has access to it, is our web host ennit interactive, Projensdorfer Str. 324, .24106 Kiel. The website is hosted on servers in Germany. The transfer of data is for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Finally, we will forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and credit card acquirer when making a credit card payment on the website. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all the necessary information. The legal basis for passing on the data lies in the fulfillment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Regarding the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of your credit card issuer.

Please also note regarding the data transfer to third parties and the notes in no. 7-8 and 10-11.

    1.12. Transfer of personal data abroad

We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this privacy policy. These are obliged to the same extent as we ourselves for data protection. If the level of data protection in one country does not correspond to the Swiss or the European one, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data at all times corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU.

 D. More information

    1.13. Right to information, correction, erasure and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you on request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorization requirement that allows us to process the data.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@stern-chur.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

 

    1.14. data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

We also take corporate privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

    1.15. Notice on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users domiciled or domiciled in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in the US by US authorities, which generally require the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data were transferred from Switzerland to the USA. allows. This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that would limit the US authorities' access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which is consistent with both the To justify access to these data as well as to interfere with their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland which allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their rectification or deletion, or no effective judicial protection against general legal protection Access rights of US authorities. We explicitly inform the person concerned about this legal and factual situation in order to make a correspondingly informed decision to consent to the use of his data.

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. To the extent we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the US, we will either be governed by contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring the certification of such companies under the EU or Swiss-US -Privacy Shield to ensure that your data is protected at a reasonable level by our partners.

    1.16. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

As of: 25.05.2018